Visa requirements

Applying for a student visa

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) is responsible for issuing visas for entry to Australia. Students who are planning to study a CRICOS registered course are required to obtain a student visa.

See Applying for a student visa for information about the application process.

Simplified Student Visa Framework

From 1 July, 2016, the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) will replace the existing Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) and the current Assessment Level (AL) framework.

The key changes with the new SSVF are:

  • fewer student visa subclasses (reduced from eight to two); and
  • a simplified single immigration risk framework for all international students.

If you are offshore when applying, you will be need to apply for your student visa online.  You can only start the online application after you receive the electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCOE). We will only issue an eCOE after you have accepted your course offer.

For a transitional period as directed by DIBP, if you are onshore when applying (that is, you are living in and applying for a student visa within Australia) you can continue to apply online for a student visa with an offer letter.

The DIBP online student visa application will assess you against a range of criteria and determine the level of English and financial capacity required. You are still expected to meet other requirements such as Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE), good character and health criteria. For more information,  visit the document checklist on the DIBP website.

The post study work visa known as the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is not affected by the change.

For more information regarding the student visa changes please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website.

Your visa conditions

When you are issued with a student visa, your visa conditions will be attached to the grant of the visa. See Visa conditions for Student Visa holders.

Working in Australia

If you are a student visa holder, you and your dependent family members have permission to work included with your visa. Once your course has commenced you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session, and unlimited hours when your course is not in session.  You and your family members must not breach the student visa work conditions. More information is available from Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).